NATIONAL CONSUMER DISPUTES REDRESSAL COMMISSION

HONB'LE MEMBER
image

Hon’ble Mr. Justice V. K. Jain

Member

Term of Office : May 30, 2014 to May 29, 2019

PROFILE:

Born on May 15 1952.

LL.B. and LL.M. (1st Division) from Delhi University. Joined Delhi Judicial Service on 20.05.1977, securing first rank. Worked as Metropolitan Magistrate, Civil Judge and Additional Rent Controller. Appointed in Higher Judicial Service on 6.1.1996, and worked as Additional District & Sessions Judge, Designated Judge under TADA (P) Act, 1987 and Special Judge (CBI). Also worked as Secretary General, Supreme Court of India from 1.11.2005 to 13.5.2009. Appointed as a Judge of Delhi High Court on 14.5.2009. Demitted office on 14.05.2014. Joined NCDRC on 30.05.2014.

   Content Managed by: National Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission    Website Designed & Developed by: National Informatics Centre